2016/17 Season - End of Season Awards

07/05/2017

U7’s  

Teamwork – Florence Allo

Respect – Max & Harry Gibb

Enjoyment – Kitty Walker

Discipline – George Powell

Sportsmanship – Ryan Allen Le Bas

Most Improved – Leon Kiela

Lead Coach & Manager

David Harrington & Jane Baines

 

Presented by: Marcus Pallot & Steven Hunt – Carey Olsen

U8’s

Teamwork – Louis Pallant

Respect – Kitt Baillon

Enjoyment – Cole Guenon

Discipline – Lyle Pritchard

Sportsmanship – Frankie Wilkinson

Most Improved – Luca Eastwood

Lead Coach & Manager

Kenan Osborne & Tracey Boylan

 

Presented by: Aaron Bird - AFEX

U9’s

Teamwork – Auden Ruelle

Respect – Alexander Wycherley

Enjoyment – Angus McLauchlan

Discipline – Noah Morel

Sportsmanship – Jenson Russell

Most Improved – Harvey Wink

Lead Coach & Manager

Simon Thomas & Caroline Parry

 

Presented by: Clive Wright – Kleinwort Hambros

U10’s

Teamwork – Frances Boleat

Respect – Lance Armstrong

Enjoyment – Annabelle Mahrer

Discipline – Matthew Deffains (away)

Sportsmanship – Josh Douglas

Most Improved – Francisco Santos

Lead Coach & Manager

Mark Witherington & Christa Roberts

 

Presented by: Catriona McCallister – Sports Development CEO

U11’s

Teamwork – Samual Watling

Respect – Nathan Witherington

Enjoyment – Celyn Thomas

Discipline – Owen Graham

Sportsmanship – Harry McCarthy

Most Improved –Aidan Fox

Lead Coach & Manager

Piers Tharme & Ruth Thomas

 

Presented by: Connetable John Refault

 

U12’s

Sportsmanship – Reef Webster

Most Improved – Jamie Roscoe

Player of the Year

3rd place –  Jonty Waite

2nd place – Dan Daly

1st place – Samuel McLoughlin

Lead Coach & Manager

Nick Durbano & Phil Ruelle

 

Presented by: Connetable Steve Pallett

 

U13’s

Sportsmanship – Mac Galvin

Most Improved – Jordan Black

Player of the Year

3rd place – Harvey Bracken-Smith

2nd place – James Cushing

1st place – Josh Stockwell

Lead Coach & Manager

Richard Lumborg & Jane Burns

 

Presented by: Deputy Murray Norton

 

U14’s

Sportsmanship – Daniel Worley

Most Improved – Alfie Atterbury

Player of the Year

3rd place –  John Brocken

2nd place – Ben Purkiss

1st place – Danny Alves

Lead Coach & Manager

Iain Barclay & Michelle Clark

 

Presented by:  John O’Shea, Jersey Reds CEO

U15’s

Sportsmanship – Charlie Dixon Smith

Most Improved – Morgan Brady

Player of the Year

3rd place – Ollie Norton

2nd place – Tommy Boarer

1st place – Jonty Bailey

District: Olly Norton

Lead Coach & Manager

Nathan Boschat & Danny Doyle

 

Presented by: Neil Tunnah, Jersey Reds Forwards Coach

U16’s

Sportsmanship – Fergus Ludlam

Most Improved – Angus Hay

Player of the Year

3rd place –  Tristan Burns

2nd place – Jake Bates

1st place – Ben Smith

 

County Representation: Max Harrington, Ben Le Chevalier, Filipe Gois, Jordan de la Perrelle, Hamish Hay, Harry Larcombe Strong, Josh Jordas & Jake Bates

Lead Coach & Manager

Nathan Boschat  & Nicky Le Bihan

 

Presented by:  Cliff Chipperfield

Girls Squad

Sportsmanship – Tegan Le Tourneur

Most Improved – Mimi Galvin

 Player of the Year

3rd place – Millie Le Chevalier

2nd place – Charlie Cornwall

1st place – Gabi Knight

 County: Gabi Knight, Charlie Cornwall & Mimi Galvin

South East: Gabi Knight

Lead Coach & Manager

Julia Williams & Sadie Ruellan

 

Presented by:  Mark Morgan

 

 

Mixed Touch

Sportsmanship – Serin Coombs

Most Improved – Georgia Herbert

 Player of the Year

3rd place – Emily Hart

2nd place – Molly Busel

1st place – Will Le Heuze

Lead Coach & Manager

Simon Le Moignan & Sadie Ruellan

 

Presented by:  Mark Morgan

Final Awards and Thanks

Retiring Coaches

U7 - David Harrington, Chris Clark

U8 - Rob Thornton

U9 - Simon Thomas, Simon Philips

U10 - Karin Douglas

U11 - Peter Stoten, Jo Garnier, Loz Courtness

U12 - Chris Shield, Bruce Halliwell, Andy McNaney

U13 Richard Cannard

U14 Paul Savery, Phil Bouchard

Retiring Managers

U7 Caroline Harrington U7

U12 Fiona Daniels

U15 Danny Doyle

U16 Nicky Le Bihan

 Additional thanks

Paula Shield JSSK – Kit and Minis Shop

Karen Hillier – Minis Shop

Clare Germain – Easter Festival & Siam

Di Fitz-John – First Aid

David Hunt Junior – U11 Lucy Gomes

David Hunt Youth – U14 Daniel Worley

Nigel Metcalf Sportsmanship Junior –

U10 Josh Douglas

 Nigel Metcalf Sportsmanship Senior -

U15 Charlie Dixon-Smith

 Manager of the Year – Christa Roberts

Coach of the Year – Stephen De Ste Croix

Chairman’s Award – Kevin Lemasney & Kevin  Gollop

Presented by: Neil Pinel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

Presented by: Dr Laura May Hunt

 

 

Presented by: Nigel Metcalf

 

 

Presented by: Neil Pinel

  

Attendees:

Club Officials

Mark Morgan

John O’Shea

David Lapidus

Harvey Biljon

Neil Tunnah

Cliff Chipperfield

Nigel Metcalf

Dr Laura May Hunt

Marcus Pallot & Steven Hunt – Carey Olsen

Aaron Bird – AFEX

Clive Wright – Kleinwort Hambros

Catriona McAllister – Sports Development

Dave Kennedy – Sports Development

Karen Dufty – British Airways

 Connetable Steve Pallet

Connetable John Refault

Deputy Murray Norton 

Email Newsletter

Enter your email address below to receive our email newsletter.

Photo Gallery
Go to the Gallery
Events Calendar

Check out the Academy calendar to see what events are coming up.

ACADEMY CALENDAR +